Qatar to recruit skilled professionals from Uzbekistan in tourism, IT, and healthcare
The Agency for External Labor Migration has announced that citizens of Uzbekistan will be sent to work in Qatar. This development comes following an online meeting between the Agency, Uzbekistan's embassy in Qatar, and the leadership of Qatar's Jusour Employment Agency.
Photo: Agency for External Labor Migration
During the meeting, Qatari representatives emphasized their interest in expanding collaboration to attract labor from Uzbekistan, particularly in the tourism, IT, and healthcare sectors.
“Uzbekistan is considered a strategic partner for Qatar in all areas. Therefore, we have significant plans to attract skilled professionals from your country,” stated Abdulhadi Bakhit Barqan, CEO of Qatar's Jusour Employment Agency.
Both sides agreed to expedite the signing of a cooperation agreement that would facilitate the employment of Uzbek citizens in Qatar.
The Jusour Employment Agency, which is affiliated with the Qatari government, is tasked with providing qualified specialists for key sectors of the country's economy.