Uzbekistan and Qatar to open professional skills center in Namangan
The Center for Progressive Reforms and the University of Doha for Science and Technology (UDST) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on academic cooperation.
This agreement lays the foundation for the flagship project ā the establishment of the Uzbek-Qatari Center for Professional Skills, which is set to open in Namangan, one of Uzbekistanās most densely populated regions.
The center will symbolize the deepening ties between Uzbekistan and Qatar, elevating their partnership to a new level based on mutual trust and long-term cooperation, the Dunyo news agency reported.
This initiative responds to the growing demand for skilled professionals and will play a key role in training specialists capable of working on major infrastructure, industrial, and social projects in Uzbekistan, particularly those involving foreign investors.
The center will train professionals in engineering, welding technologies, and healthcare ā fields with high global demand. Education will be conducted in English using UDSTās advanced curricula, which meet international standards.
Upon completion of their training, graduates will receive an internationally recognized certification, opening employment opportunities in Qatar, the Middle East, Europe, and the United States.
In an interview with the Dunyo news agency, Professor Salim Al-Naemi, the Rector of UDST, emphasized:
"Our university offers one of the leading technical training systems aligned with international standards. We fully support the establishment of the Uzbek-Qatari Center for Professional Skills, which will serve as a symbol of the strong and dynamically growing relationship between our nations."
Meanwhile, Mirshokhid Aslanov, Director of the Center for Progressive Reforms, highlighted the projectās social and economic significance for Uzbekistan:
"The center will engage youth, especially unemployed residents of the Fergana Valley, in acquiring modern technical skills that are in high demand in the global job market. This will not only help reduce unemployment but also create a qualified workforce for large-scale investment projects in the country."
The Embassy of Uzbekistan emphasized that this project aligns with the strategic goals set by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, including: