UAE's MBS Global Investments may join Tashkent-Andijan toll road project
In a significant development for Uzbekistan’s infrastructure, MBS Global Investments, a prominent investment firm from the United Arab Emirates (UAE), has been invited to participate in the construction of the Tashkent-Andijan toll road project, which is being implemented in collaboration with the World Bank.
The invitation came during a meeting between Uzbek diplomats and MBS Global Investments' Executive Director, Ajmal Sharafuddin. The discussions highlighted the UAE’s keen interest in supporting Uzbekistan’s ongoing economic reforms and infrastructure projects.
During the meeting, Ajmal Sharafuddin expressed MBS Global Investments' interest in supplying pharmaceutical products to Uzbekistan in partnership with Julphar, a leading pharmaceutical company. He revealed that, in the first phase of this collaboration, the company plans to deliver rare medicines from its manufacturing facilities in India to the Uzbek market. The second phase will focus on establishing local production of these pharmaceuticals within Uzbekistan.
The UAE representatives underscored their commitment to closely monitor the changes and extensive reforms taking place in Uzbekistan's economy. They expressed a strong interest in implementing promising infrastructure projects in the country.
As a result of the discussions, it was agreed that a delegation from MBS Global Investments would visit Uzbekistan in November to further explore the aforementioned projects, including the privatization program adopted by the Uzbek government. This visit is expected to pave the way for deeper cooperation between the two countries in the fields of investment and infrastructure development.