Uzbekistan prioritizes global cooperation, BRICS membership not on the agenda – Sodiq Safoyev
Uzbekistan’s international engagement strategies took center stage during the final session of the International Partnership Initiatives Week, where discussions covered Afghanistan, the Ukraine conflict, regional partnerships, Middle Eastern developments, and diplomatic exchanges. Kun.uz journalists covered the event in-depth.
Moderated by Salma Abdelaziz, a CNN London correspondent, the session opened with questions on Uzbekistan’s foreign policy amid regional and global crises, including the situations in Afghanistan and Ukraine. Senate First Deputy Chairman Sodiq Safoyev stated that Uzbekistan remains committed to open relations and peaceful border negotiations with neighboring countries.
Bahromjon Aloyev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, emphasized Uzbekistan’s efforts to expand its diplomatic and economic ties worldwide, including developing stronger relations with African nations and advancing economic agreements with the Middle East. “In the past, our exchanges with the Middle East were mainly diplomatic. Now, we are building essential economic partnerships,” noted Aloyev.
Addressing Afghanistan’s stability, Ismatulla Irgashev, the President’s Special Representative on Afghanistan, affirmed Uzbekistan’s dedication to maintaining developmental projects and assisting its neighbor. “We work by the principle that a close neighbor is better than a distant relative,” Irgashev said, underscoring the nation's support for Afghanistan’s future.
When asked by Kun.uz about potential membership in BRICS, Safoyev clarified that Uzbekistan is not currently considering joining the bloc. He noted that discussions around a unified currency were premature at this stage.
Responding to queries on the Qoshtepa Canal, Irgashev assured that there would be no conflicts with the Taliban regarding the canal’s use, emphasizing that both nations are committed to fair utilization of shared water resources. “The Afghan people have rights to the canal's resources, and discussions focus only on the amount each country can utilize given the river’s reduced flow,” he explained.
The session was attended by members of the foreign diplomatic corps in Uzbekistan, officials from international organizations, and observers of the ongoing electoral process.