Uzbekistan and Pakistan to collaborate on joint development of agricultural machinery
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Pakistan, Alisher Tukhtaev, met with the Minister of National Food Security and Research of Pakistan, Rana Tanveer Hussain.
During the discussions, the parties focused on strengthening trade and economic relations in the field of agriculture and further developing cooperation in various sectors of the industry.
"Agriculture is currently the locomotive of trade and economic relations between the two countries. About 70% of mutual trade consists of fruits, vegetables, and food products," said Minister Rana Tanveer Hussain.
To bring bilateral relations to a new level and fully utilize the existing potential, the future areas of cooperation with Uzbekistan were discussed. In particular, these included seed production and breeding, plant protection and quarantine, radiation-based cleaning methods, the creation of high-yielding livestock breeds, and the joint production of agricultural machinery.
It was emphasized that simplifying the delivery process of fruits, vegetables, and food products, formalizing phytosanitary permits, and optimizing customs procedures are urgent matters to increase the number of products in both countries' markets and improve the well-being of the people.
To systematize agricultural cooperation and implement the discussed initiatives, it was agreed to develop a comprehensive "roadmap," establish industrial cooperation in agricultural machinery, and form a sectoral joint working group.