Sundays will no longer be included in vacation pay calculations
The president has signed a law introducing amendments to the Labor Code. Among other changes, the amendments prohibit dismissal based on pregnancy or the presence of children.
The law also clarifies the procedure for calculating payments related to vacations. These include the payment for annual paid leave and monetary compensation for unused leave.
Under the updated regulations, Sundays will no longer be included in the calculation of vacation pay.
The duration of unpaid leave is now limited to a maximum of three months within a 12-month period. Previously, the limit was three months within a year following the last unpaid leave.
For parents or guardians of a child with a disability under 16 years old, or those with two or more children under 12 years old, unpaid leave will now be capped at a maximum of 14-calendar days. Previously, the minimum duration was 14 days.
The updated law also prohibits any form of secondary employment for individuals under 18 years old. Additionally, it bans combining two or more jobs with unfavorable working conditions, except in the healthcare sector.