UK pledges full support for Uzbekistan's accession to WTO
Azizbek Urunov, the President’s Special Representative on WTO Affairs, held a series of meetings and negotiations during his visit to the United Kingdom.
Notably, with the support of Uzbekistan’s Embassy in London, a meeting was organized with Gareth Thomas, the UK’s Deputy Minister for Business and Trade.
During the discussions, it was highlighted that Uzbekistan is regarded by the UK as one of its key partners in Central Asia. The British side expressed interest in further deepening and expanding comprehensive relations with Tashkent.
The parties exchanged views on current trends in international trade. It was confirmed that the United Kingdom fully supports Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to enhance the UK's technical support for Uzbekistan’s WTO accession process under the World Bank’s economic growth and development program. The parties also agreed to strengthen institutional capacities, as well as the knowledge and skills of specialists in international trade through this program.