Uzbekistan reports over 57,000 cases of bank card fraud in 2024
In 2024, Uzbekistan recorded 58.8 thousand cybercrimes, with 97.7% involving the theft of money from citizens' bank cards, according to a report presented at a Senate Committee on Defense and Security meeting on February 26.
Of these, 97.7% (57.4 thousand) were related to the unauthorized withdrawal of funds from citizens' bank cards. This situation was subject to criticism.
Following the discussion, the committee adopted a corresponding resolution, which outlined specific proposals and recommendations. In particular, it suggested the implementation of special software (such as "anti-fraud") in the operations of banks and electronic payment system operators.
Additionally, it was proposed to strengthen operational and technical measures to prevent illegal transactions with bank cards, including through electronic payment systems.