Chinese investor to launch LED factory and 4-star hotel in Bukhara
Plans also include establishing tea plantations and launching a marketing platform in the region.
Chinese investors have agreed to implement several projects in the Bukhara region, according to the regional administration’s press service.
A delegation led by Bukhara region’s deputy governor, Rizo Asadov, visited the cities of Shenzhen, Zhongshan, and Shenyang from March 16 to 22. During the visit, they held investment negotiations with major business representatives and government officials.
At a meeting with Shenyang’s Vice Mayor, Liu Kebin, the parties discussed potential cooperation in education, tourism, and healthcare. Meanwhile, talks with Shan Yi, Deputy Head of Liaoning Province, focused on mineral resource extraction and the establishment of joint industrial zones. As a result, the Bukhara region and Liaoning signed a memorandum of cooperation.
As part of the trip, the Shenzhen – Bukhara business forum was held, bringing together 60 leading Chinese companies. Agreements were signed with major players such as Shenzhen Water Technology and battery manufacturer Enermall.
Another business forum, attended by 40 large companies, took place in Liaoning Province. Notably, a memorandum was signed with Qitong Tea to establish tea plantations and tea production in the region, with an investment of $10 million.
Highclass Solar Light Co. Ltd reached an agreement to set up LED lamp production in Bukhara, as well as to build a four-star hotel worth $10 million. Additionally, Guangdong Chant Group plans to develop a cogeneration system for a residential complex with 5,000 apartments in the regional center.
An agreement was also reached with Taili Group to establish an academy in Uzbekistan for workforce training and to create a marketing platform. Yoye Wisdom intends to localize textile manufacturing for export to Europe, while Lesso plans to collaborate in the construction sector.