Uzbekistan aims to increase green energy share to 50% by 2030
Uzbekistan plans to ensure that renewable energy sources account for more than 50% of the country’s total energy balance by 2030. This goal was discussed during a meeting chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Over the past five years, the implementation of large-scale energy projects has increased electricity production in Uzbekistan by 30%, reaching 81.5 billion kilowatt-hours.
The share of renewable energy sources in total power generation has now reached 16%, with an additional 3.2 gigawatts of capacity commissioned in 2023.
With electricity consumption projected to reach 121 billion kilowatt-hours by 2035, the country is taking active measures to expand its energy sector.
Uzbekistan is also working on a small-scale nuclear power plant (NPP) project. To discuss the details and develop a roadmap, working groups have held a series of meetings.
Additionally, a Joint Action Plan for 2025–2027 has been developed with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). Each stage of the future construction process — from design to completion — will be overseen by IAEA experts to ensure compliance with international safety standards.
The meeting also addressed key aspects such as project implementation, negotiations with partners, securing permits, and funding sources. Discussions covered the technical and economic aspects of locating a large-scale nuclear power plant and plans for its construction.