Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposes global ethical standards for artificial intelligence use
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has proposed the development of a model law on the ethics of using artificial intelligence (AI).
Speaking at the plenary session of the 150th anniversary assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) held in Tashkent on April 7, the president emphasized that such an innovative legal framework could serve as a valuable reference for all nations in effectively regulating this rapidly advancing field worldwide.
President Mirziyoyev highlighted Uzbekistan’s ongoing commitment to the development of AI. In 2021, he signed a presidential decree titled “On Measures to Create Conditions for the Accelerated Introduction of Artificial Intelligence Technologies.” The document laid out plans to establish a local AI ecosystem, create favorable conditions for developers, and introduce legal regulation in the field.
In August 2024, the president instructed officials to establish a Center for Artificial Intelligence Technologies and tasked them with developing a national AI implementation strategy along with a two-year project roadmap. Following this, in October 2024, a presidential decree was adopted to approve the Strategy for the Development of Artificial Intelligence Technologies until 2030.