Judicial school worker in Tashkent detained over bribery allegations
The press service of the Supreme Judicial Council has commented on the incident.
Earlier, reports circulated on social media about the detention of an employee from the Higher School of Judges, which operates under the Supreme Judicial Council, for accepting a bribe.
The press service of the Supreme Judicial Council confirmed that the individual in question, identified as A.S., an archivist working part-time (0.5 position) at the Higher School of Judges, was indeed detained while receiving a $5,000 bribe.
He allegedly accepted the money in return for assisting in the partial annulment of penalties that restricted certain rights of an individual with a prior conviction.
"However, claims circulating on social media that the detained person is an official of the institution and that his actions were related to his official duties are not accurate," the official statement said.