Chinese company to help modernize public transport system in Karakalpakstan
A Chinese company is planning to take part in modernizing the public transport infrastructure in Karakalpakstan, according to the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan.
Photo: Karakalpakstan.uz
The announcement follows a meeting between Farhod Ermanov, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, and a delegation led by Ray Hung, Chairman of Datatek Technology Co., Ltd and Datatek Group. During the meeting, both sides exchanged views on introducing environmentally friendly vehicles, implementing modern payment systems, and adapting international best practices to local conditions.
The Chinese delegation expressed their readiness to implement large-scale projects based on modern technology and financial resources.
As part of bilateral cooperation, the two sides agreed to develop joint projects in the first stage focused on the procurement of modern buses and the introduction of digital management systems.