Police intercept attempt to sell counterfeit U.S. dollars in Syrdarya
Several individuals, including a previously convicted man identified as E.B., were caught red-handed at the "Sardoba" traffic police checkpoint in the Akaltyn district of Syrdarya region while trying to sell $1,600 in counterfeit U.S. currency for 10.2 million UZS to a buyer named M.Kh.
Photo: Department under the Prosecutor
According to the Department for Combating Economic Crimes, the suspects were apprehended at the scene during the attempted transaction.
A criminal case has been initiated under Article 176 of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, which pertains to the production and distribution of counterfeit money, excise stamps, or securities. An investigation is currently underway.
The Department for Combating Economic Crimes also issued a reminder that lack of awareness about the counterfeit nature of currency does not exempt individuals from criminal liability. For personal safety, all financial transactions should be conducted exclusively in the national currency.