Authorities bust man selling government land through fake decree
A man attempting to illegally sell government land for $200,000 in Tashkent region has been detained, according to the Prosecutor General’s Office.
Based on a complaint filed by a citizen, A.S., with the Department for Combating Land Misappropriation under the Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent Region, a joint operation was carried out by the regional prosecutor’s office in cooperation with other law enforcement agencies.
During the operation, a man identified as B.S. was caught red-handed after accepting $50,000 — part of an agreed $200,000 bribe. He had allegedly promised to secure a district governor’s decree through his high-ranking connections, enabling the registration of 5 hectares of reserve government land located in the “Miyam-Kangli” neighborhood of Yukori Chirchik district in the buyer’s name, complete with cadastral documents.
A criminal case has been initiated under Article 168, Part 4 (Clause “a”) and Articles 28 and 211, Part 3 (Clause “a”) of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan. Investigations are currently underway.