Passenger traffic in Uzbekistan’s airports up 10% in first half of the year
Passenger traffic at Uzbekistan’s international airports reached 7.059 million in the first six months of 2025, according to a press release from Uzbekistan Airports.
This marks a 10% increase compared to the same period in 2024. Of the total, 5.8 million passengers (82.3%) flew on international routes, while 1.25 million (17.7%) traveled domestically.
The number of flights handled by airports across the country rose by 12% year-on-year, reaching 59,960. As in previous years, international flights accounted for the majority – 42,407 – compared to 17,553 domestic flights.
Tashkent International Airport alone handled about 65% of total passenger traffic, serving 3.96 million international and 620,600 domestic passengers in the first half of the year. The capital’s airport processed 37,500 flights – an 18% increase from last year.
Uzbekistan Airports attributed the growth to increased airline partnerships, expanded route networks, and the launch of new destinations. The number of carriers operating flights to Uzbekistan reached 60, including 12 charter airlines.
“We are seeing steady interest in Uzbekistan as both a tourist and transit destination. The increase in passenger numbers and flights reflects passengers’ trust in our airports and services,” the airport operator’s press service stated.
Meanwhile, air cargo and mail volume for the first half of the year amounted to 38,863 tons – a 3.5% decrease compared to the same period last year.