U.S. to supply cotton to Uzbekistan
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Lutnick held talks in Washington, focusing on expanding cooperation in agriculture. According to reports, initial agreements have been signed for the supply of soybeans and cotton from the United States, as well as for the introduction of advanced American drip irrigation technologies in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the sides discussed further strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States, enhancing trade and investment cooperation, and implementing joint projects across various sectors of the economy.
According to the presidential press service, bilateral trade turnover has increased fourfold in recent years, reaching nearly $1 billion. More than 300 U.S. companies currently operate in Uzbekistan, implementing major cooperation projects in industry, agriculture, energy, and innovation.
The meeting emphasized the mutual interest in boosting trade ties, creating effective mechanisms for interregional cooperation, and establishing a Coordinating Council to oversee joint efforts.
Special attention was paid to agricultural collaboration. In particular, initial contracts were signed for the supply of soybeans and cotton from the United States, along with plans to introduce American drip irrigation technologies.
Following the talks, the two sides agreed to intensify practical cooperation through the establishment of an investment platform to support joint projects.