Uzbekistan ends duty breaks for small-engine vehicle imports
As of January 1, 2026, preferential import terms for small-engine passenger cars in Uzbekistan have expired.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution introducing incentives for the import of small-engine vehicles in June 2023. Through the end of 2025, cars with engines of up to 1,000 cubic centimeters (1 liter) were subject to a zero import duty, while vehicles with engines of up to 1,200 cubic centimeters faced a 5% duty.
Small-engine foreign-made cars will now be subject to standard import rules applicable to vehicles with engine displacement below 2 liters. The duty is set at 15% of the customs value plus $0.40 for each cubic centimeter.
“Two and a half years ago, we hoped that lower duties were not a tactical maneuver but a strategy toward building an open and competitive economy. Unfortunately, since 2024 the import of cars and electric vehicles has become more complex and more expensive due to administrative barriers and non-tariff measures,” economist Otabek Bakirov said.
According to the Center for Economic Research and Reforms, car sales totaled 101,100 units in November, down 10% from October. Demand for foreign-made cars rose to 5,000 units per month, marking an 11.1% month-on-month increase.