Heavy rains prompt mudflow and flood alert across multiple regions
The national hydrometeorological service has issued an urgent weather alert warning of possible mudflows and flooding across several regions of Uzbekistan due to expected rainfall on February 16–17.
According to Uzhydromet, heavy rains forecast for the period may trigger mudflows and flash floods in foothill and mountainous areas of the country. In some locations, the accumulation of rainwater could also lead to localized inundation of low-lying areas.
Authorities said the risk of mudflows and flooding is particularly high in the following districts and cities:
• Kashkadarya region – Yakkabog, Dehkanabad, Chiroqchi, Kitab, Shakhrisabz, Kamashi and Guzar districts.
• Surkhandarya region – Sariosiyo, Uzun, Altinsay, Denau, Boysun, Sherabad, Shurchi, Kumkurgan and Muzrabot districts.
• Samarkand region – Urgut, Samarkand, Bulungur, Nurabad, Kushrabot, Kattakurgan, Payarik, Jambay and Ishtikhon districts.
• Navoi region – Khatirchi, Navbahor, Nurota, Konimekh and Karmana districts.
• Jizzakh region – Zomin, Bakhmal, Gallaaral, Sharof Rashidov, Forish and Yangiabad districts.
• Tashkent region – Ohangaron, Bostanlyk, Parkent, Piskent, Urta Chirchik and Yukori Chirchik districts, as well as the cities of Angren and Almalyk.
• Namangan region – Pop, Kosonsoy, Chortoq, Chust, Namangan and Yangiqorgon districts.
• Fergana region – Sokh, Shohimardon, Fergana and Besharik districts.
• Andijan region – Andijan, Asaka, Jalaquduq, Kurgantepa, Pakhtaabad, Izboskan, Khojaabad and Marhamat districts, as well as the city of Khanabad.
The warning urges residents of foothill and mountainous areas, holidaymakers and drivers traveling through these routes to take precautionary measures.
Officials also noted that in certain areas, rainfall may result in the accumulation of surface runoff, potentially causing flooding of low-lying zones, roads and other vulnerable territories.
Authorities are monitoring the situation and have advised the public to follow official updates and exercise increased caution during the forecast period.