President Mirziyoyev expected to attend inaugural Peace Council meeting in Washington
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is expected to take part in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council, which will be held this week in Washington, D.C.
The event is planned to focus on strengthening international security, enhancing regional stability, and coordinating peace initiatives at the global level.
According to available information, the first session of the Peace Council will serve as an international platform for discussing pressing geopolitical challenges, mechanisms for the peaceful resolution of conflicts, and measures to deepen cooperation among states.
Participants are expected to include heads of state and government, representatives of international organizations, and members of the diplomatic community.
Key issues on the agenda include factors affecting global security, humanitarian cooperation, sustainable development, and confidence building measures aimed at reinforcing mutual trust among nations.
During the visit, bilateral meetings may also be held, with discussions likely to cover a range of issues related to international cooperation.