Uzbekistan ends Winter Olympics campaign without a medal
Uzbekistan’s athletes concluded their campaign at the Winter Olympic Games without reaching the podium, competing in short track speed skating and alpine skiing.
At the 2026 Winter Olympics in Milan, Uzbekistan was represented by Daniil Yeybog in short track and Medet Nazarov in alpine skiing.
In the 1500m short track event, Yeybog successfully progressed from the quarterfinal stage. He finished third in his heat with a time of 2:16.963, securing a place in the semifinals.
Later competing in the B final, the Uzbek skater crossed the finish line in fifth place, ultimately ranking 14th overall in the 1500m event.
Yeybog also advanced through the qualification round in the 500m distance. However, he finished fifth in his quarterfinal heat and did not qualify for the semifinals, bringing his participation at Milan – Cortina 2026 to a close.
He also took part in the slalom event, clocking 1:07.51 in the first run. However, he did not finish the second run and was unable to complete the competition, ending his Olympic campaign.
Uzbekistan had secured a total of five Olympic quotas for the Games. Figure skating pair Dmitriy Chigiryov and Yekaterina Geynish earned an Olympic license in the pairs event. However, Chigiryov sustained an injury during preparations and was unable to fully recover before the Games.
As a result, Uzbekistan competed only in alpine skiing and short track at Milan – Cortina 2026.
Uzbekistan’s only Winter Olympic gold medal to date was won by Lina Cheryazova at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway. She claimed gold in freestyle skiing aerials, a medal that remains the country’s sole Winter Olympic title.
Cheryazova passed away on March 23, 2019, at the age of 50 in Novosibirsk, Russia, following a prolonged illness.