Over $ 1 billion transferred from Russia to Uzbekistan in 3 months
More than $ 1 billion was sent from Russia to Uzbekistan in the second quarter of 2018, the Central Bank of Russia reports.
Out of the total amount of money transferred, $ 759 million was sent by citizens of Uzbekistan, and the remaining $ 318 million by citizens of Russia. In this regard, the average amount of one transfer was $ 375.
In turn, Uzbeks for this period sent only $ 95 million to Russia.
It is worth noting that by the volume of transfers from Russia, Uzbekistan has bypassed all its neighboring countries. For example, during the period mentioned around $ 672 million was sent to Tajikistan, $ 681 million to Kyrgyzstan, $ 205 million to Kazakhstan, and $ 100,000 to Turkmenistan.
It should be reminded that about one million citizens of Uzbekistan migrated to Russia to work, based on the stats provided by the Minister of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sherzod Kudbiev.