Uzbekistan to allocate $100 million to support electrical engineering industry
According to the press service of the head of state, 224 projects worth $640 million have been launched in this field in the last six years. By the end of this year, exports are expected to reach $1 billion.
At the same time, Uzbekistan imports $800 million worth of electrical goods per year. In general, there is a $3 billion market in our region.
"In order to take a suitable place, it was noted that it is necessary to establish cooperation with prestigious brands and produce competitive products. Special attention will be paid to this in 141 projects worth 2 billion dollars for next year," the report said.
In 2023, 2 gigawatts, and in 2024 another 4 gigawatts of solar and wind power plants will be put into operation. They need a lot of cables, generators, inverters, transformers. The task of localizing these products and obtaining international quality certificates was set.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced that $100 million will be allocated by the state to support the introduction of advanced technology, innovation and international standards in the field.
Officials announced plans to increase production by 20% next year and increase the volume of copper processing to 140,000 tons. It was also noted that there is a possibility to increase the export to $1.5 billion and $2 billion in 2025.