Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives the mayor of Dushanbe Rustam Emomali
Today, December 3, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the mayor of the city of Dushanbe Rustam Emomali, the presidential press service said.
The head of the city of Dushanbe Rustam Emomali, expressing deep gratitude for the reception, conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes on behalf of the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
During the conversation, practical aspects of expanding mutually beneficial cooperation between the capitals of the two countries – Tashkent and Dushanbe were discussed.
Important attention was paid to the establishment of a regular dialogue in such areas as the exchange of experience in urban management and infrastructure development, implementation of joint cooperation projects and cultural-humanitarian cooperation programs based on the “roadmap”.