BUSINESS | 14:16 / 16.01.2024
More state-owned facilities will be privatized – Shavkat Mirziyoyev
In 2024, privatization will bring 20 trillion soums to the state budget, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said at a meeting to ensure macroeconomic stability and economic development in the country.
The president noted that out of 43 grain enterprises that are part of Donmahsulot, only 10 were sold. Some of the companies put up for auction have not still been sold due to artificially inflated prices.
Mirziyoyev set the task of reducing the price of 33 grain enterprises and selling them this year.
The president also criticized the fact that 484 state facilities included in the privatization program are not put up for public auction. Their sale could bring about 200 billion soums to the budget.
Last year, the sale of land at auctions provided revenues of 1 trillion soums and created 12 thousand new projects. However, due to inefficiency on the ground, about 3 trillion soums of income were lost.
The prime minister was instructed to decide whether the governors of Bektemir, Mirabad, Almazar, Chilanzar, Yunusabad and Yakkasaray districts of Tashkent and Balykchi and Jalalkuduk districts of Andijan region are fit for their positions, having not put up land for auction for a year.
The State Assets Management Agency will develop and implement a plan for the sale of land plots worth 4 trillion soums.
Currently, only 17 small settlements have a master plan. The leadership of the government’s economic complex has been instructed to develop master plans for 70 districts by the end of the year, and in 2025 for all districts of Uzbekistan.