A press conference has taken place at the national press centre on issues of providing mass media with qualified journalists.
The event held by the Creative Union of Journalists of Uzbekistan, the Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan and the Uzbek State University of World Languages was about cooperation between editorial offices and educational establishments training journalists and about the journalistic speciality.
In May 2015, the modern building of the journalism faculty of the National University of Uzbekistan was commissioned. There are higher journalistic courses at the university for young people who have a Bachelor of Arts degree in other specialities and who have shown their potential in journalism.
The international journalism faculty of the Uzbek State University of World Languages is making a weighty contribution to training journalists with a high level of knowledge of foreign languages. It trains specialists with a deep knowledge of English, German, Spanish, Chinese, Japanese and other foreign languages.
Cooperation being stepped up between media and educational institutions helps to enhance young journalists’ ability. With the aim of extending young journalists’ specialities and strengthening their professional skills, in 2015 a club of young journalists was established at the Creative Union of Journalists of Uzbekistan.
During the press conference, there was an exchange of opinions on issues of improving the system of training, re-training and raising journalists’ qualifications, strengthening the material and technical bases of higher education institutions and editorial offices and widely introducing modern information and communication technologies in educational processes.