A round-table conversation entitled “Our national army is the country’s pride” has taken place at the Tashkent military-telecommunications academic school on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of our Motherland’s independence.
Taking part in this event arranged by the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Uzbekistan were officials of the ministry, students of higher military educational establishments and those studying at that school.
It was noted that our national army had become a school of bravery and courage hardening young people’s willpower and bringing them up in the spirit of devotion and love for the Motherland thanks to large-scale military reforms being implemented under the leadership of our country’s President Islam Karimov.
In our country, special attention is being paid to training military personnel and to improving the system of military education.
A concert by the song and dance ensemble of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan took place.