Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to turn Khiva into the capital of the Turkic Council
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to transform the ancient city of Khiva into the capital of the Turkic Council. The proposal was sounded at the summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States, the “Kabar” News Agency reports.
Speaking at the Chulpan-Ata summit, Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed the need to further expand trade and economic cooperation between leading industrial enterprises of the member states. He then noted that the close collaboration of the participating countries will help to enhance the prestige of the Council and create conditions for addressing pressing issues.
Furthermore, the President of Uzbekistan called on his colleagues to strengthen cultural and humanitarian ties and work on the ways of creating favorable conditions for tourism and entrepreneurship.
Earlier it was reported that Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for Chulpan-Ata city of Kyrgyzstan to participate in the summit of the Turkic Council.