The Institution of Ombudsman for protecting the rights of children will be established in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan is considering the issue of establishing the institution of Ombudsman that will be engaged in protecting the rights of children and young people, Kun.uz correspondent reports to Akmal Saidov, director of the National center for human rights.
"Uzbekistan has formed a system of national institutions for the protection of human rights and freedom. The basis of this system are made up of the Ombudsman, the Commissioner of Oliy Majlis, the Commissioner at the President for the protection of the rights and legitimate interests of business entities (Business-Ombudsman) and the National center for human rights. Recently, this system has been expanded due to the formation of an Advisory Council on the development of civil society at the President,” Mr. Saidov stated.
It is expected that several measures will be taken to develop the system and activities of national institutions on human rights in Uzbekistan. Establishing the institution of Ombudsman for the protection of rights and freedom of children is one of these daunt steps.