Uzbekistan to introduce mandatory health insurance system in 2021
On November 9, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired the video-selector meeting dedicated to the issues of health care system development, coverage of the regional population with quality medical services, strengthening the material-technical base of medical institutions and defining the priority tasks for future. The issues of medical insurance were also considered at the meeting.
“Today, all developed countries have introduced a compulsory health insurance system. This has helped to reduce budgetary costs and improve the quality of health services,” the president said.
At the meeting, it was noted that from 2021, Uzbekistan will gradually introduce compulsory health insurance system, develop relevant laws and regulations with the help of international consultants from South Korea, Singapore and Germany.
It is worth recalling that in April 2017, it was announced that a draft law "On medical insurance" would be developed in Uzbekistan.