President Mirziyoyev to visit India to attend “Dynamic Gujarat – 2019” Summit
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on January 17-18, 2019 at the invitation of Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi will visit this country on a working visit to attend the 9th International Investment Summit “Dynamic Gujarat – 2019”.
The head of state will deliver a speech at the plenary session of the summit and hold talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi to discuss topical issues of Uzbek-Indian cooperation at international and regional levels.
The Dynamic Gujarat Summit, held in the city of Gandhinagar on the initiative of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2003, is the largest international forum in the region. Its participants are heads of state and government, ministers, heads of international organizations and transnational corporations, leading analysts and experts.
Traditionally, the focus of the participants of this forum are topical issues of the global economy, expanding partnerships in the field of trade, attracting investment, and a wide exchange of advanced technologies and knowledge.