Achilbay Ramatov introduced as Minister of Transport
Achilbay Ramatov was appointed the Minister of Transport by the decree of the president of Uzbekistan. It was announced at a meeting in the Cabinet of Ministers on Monday.
Previously, Achilbay Ramatov served as First Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Board of JSC Uzbekistan Railways, Head of the Government Complex on issues of integrated development of territories and utilities, transport, capital construction, construction industry.
Official information about the creation of the Ministry of Transport has not yet been confirmed, however, the State Program of Uzbekistan in 2019 provides for the creation of a body implementing a unified state tariff policy on public administration in the field of transport (air, rail, road transport and metro) until July 1. The management of Uzbekistan Railways and the national airline Uzbekistan Airways is expected to be transferred to the Ministry of Transport.
It should be noted that plans to create the Ministry of Transport were announced for the first time at a meeting chaired by Shavkat Mirziyoyev on road transport issues on August 28 last year. However, UzA news agency, which reported on the new ministry, later deleted the message.
Earlier it was reported that Elyor Ganiyev was appointed Deputy Prime Minister for Investments and Foreign Economic Relations, and the former Deputy Prime Minister Alisher Sultanov - Minister of Energy.
It is worth recalling that the posts of deputy prime ministers - heads of complexes by branches of the economy and social sphere were abolished by a presidential decree of January 28.