$100,000 was robbed from the People’s Bank in Fergana
On February 5, it was discovered that there was a loss of around $100,000 (838 million soums) at the storage facility of the People’s Bank in Yozyovon district of the Fergana region, Kun.uz correspondent reported referring to the press service of the General Prosecutor’s Office.
On Tuesday, at about 23:40, the bank’s manager appealed to the internal affairs department of the district. As per the message received, the loss was detected when the storage was closed at 20:00 on the same day.
Officers of the district prosecutor's office and the department of internal affairs formed an operational-investigative team and conducted an inspection of the site involving witnesses and specialists.
The Investigative Internal Affairs Department of Yozyovon district initiated a criminal case under Article 169 (Paragraph “a” of Part 4 – “theft committed on a large scale”) of the Criminal Code. An investigation is underway.