Rosatom eyes to reconcile a site for nuclear power plants with Uzbekistan
Rosatom is still waiting for decision of the Uzbek authorities on the site for construction of the first nuclear power plant (NPP) in the country. The company hopes that the issue will be resolved soon. The head of Rosatom Alexey Likhachev told journalists about this on the sidelines of the Russian Investment Forum in Sochi, TASS reports.
“We are waiting for a decision on the site in the near future,” he replied to the question of whether the site was chosen for the construction of nuclear power plants in Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that intergovernmental agreement between Russia and Uzbekistan on the construction of a NPP in Navoi region was signed in September 2018. The project involves construction of two power units with reactors VVER-1200. In October 2018, during the visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan, the presidents of two countries launched the project. The first power unit of the plant is planned to be launched before the end of 2028.