Kuwaiti Alshaya Group considers recruitment of Uzbek citizens
On February 13, 2019, at the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Minister Sherzod Kudbiyev met with Alshaya Group (Kuwait) Executive Director Mukhammad Al-Shay.
The main topic of the meeting was discussing the prospects of employment of Uzbek citizens at structural subdivisions of Alshaya Group.
Alshaya Group is one of the largest companies in the world and it manages more than 4,000 shops in seven spheres. The company employs over 53,000 people from 120 countries. Alshaya Group is a franchise holder of the brands Starbucks, H&M, Mothercare, Debenhams, American Eagle Outfitters, P.F. Chang's, The Cheesecake Factory, Victoria's Secret, Boots, Pottery Barn, KidZ in many Middle East countries, Russia, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and several countries of Europe.
Within the framework of the meeting, Alshaya Group and Agency for External Labor Migration under Uzbek the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations signed a memorandum. It provides prospective access for employment of Uzbek citizens in this enterprise.