Concept of a new master project of Tashkent city to be presented in April 2019
The concept of a new master project of Tashkent city will be developed by the end of April this year, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“The main project of Tashkent city was developed in 2014, but many things have changed in two years. Thus, the main project lost the significance that we wanted. At the same time, three international companies are working on the project: Turkish, Chinese and British. By the end of April, the concept of a new master project of Tashkent city will be ready,” deputy governor of Tashkent city on the issues of developing architecture, master construction and communications Davron Khidoyatov said.
The issue of developing the main project of Tashkent city with the participation of international companies was reflected in the document signed by Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
According to the city administration, there were uneventful construction sites in Tashkent that did not take into account the infrastructure – traffic jams, electricity demand and other factors.
In order to prevent such situations and eliminate problems, the portal of discussions of draft normative-legal acts has presented a draft document “On measures to increase the efficiency of the State Construction Control Inspections under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The document envisages that the State Construction Control Inspection can be reorganized as a business entity under the Ministry of Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan on its balance, bank accounts and stamp with the State Emblem of the Republic of Uzbekistan.