Submitting documents on the exchange of driving licenses will be online
According to the Internal Affairs Department of Tashkent, from April 1, 2019, it will be possible to apply for exchanging a driver's license online through the Single portal of interactive state services (SPISS) my.gov.uz.
The corresponding decree was signed on February 13, 2019 by the Minister of Internal Affairs Pulat Bobojonov and the Minister of Justice Ruslanbek Davletov.
The report notes that the innovation will involve the whole Republic and envisages creation of additional amenities for citizens, by reducing the time of the population to receive public services, the opportunity to receive them 24/7 (at any convenient time of day, including weekends). It should be noted that in order to use all the benefits of the SPISS, it is necessary to confirm your rights to your account using an electronic digital signature (EDS), which can be obtained at the Public Services Centers.
The photo of the applicant in case of filing an application online will be obtained through the system from the database of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. If the applicant wishes to see a place photo on his driver's license, his appearance at the State Services Centers will still be necessary.
After the entered information has been verified by the system, a receipt for payment of the state duty will be generated. By the time the driver’s license gets ready, one should visit the State Services Center to collect the document.