Uzbekistan, Qatar to avoid double taxation
On February 17-18, 2019, ministerial consultations were held in Doha on the expansion of the juridical base of Uzbek-Qatari relations and its inventory.
According to the press service of the MFA, the delegation of the State of Qatar was headed by Khalid Al-Khamar, Director of the Department for Cooperation with Asian Countries.
The sides discussed the current state of the legal framework for bilateral cooperation in various fields and the prospects for its expansion, exchanged information on the implementation of the Road Map for developing relations, including on the upcoming contacts and events for this year.
Within the framework of the consultations, separate negotiations were also held with experts from a number of ministries and departments of Qatar, at which draft agreements in the investment, transport, tax, customs, agricultural and cultural fields were considered.
In particular, the parties agreed on draft agreements on air traffic and cooperation in the field of plant quarantine.
The delegations also agreed to prepare for signing the draft intergovernmental agreements on mutual protection and promotion of investments and on the avoidance of double taxation.