Tashkent hosts an International conference on cooperation in Central Asia
Today, February 19, 2019, an International Conference “Interconnectedness in Central Asia: Challenges and New Opportunities” begins its work in Tashkent.
The organizers of the event are the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA).
The forum will start with a plenary session “New Dynamics of Regional Cooperation in Central Asia - A View from the Region”.
Then the talks will take place in the format of breakout sessions. Renowned foreign experts from 36 countries, as well as representatives of leading analytical, scientific structures of Uzbekistan will exchange views on regional security issues, cooperation in the trade-economic, transport-communications, water-environmental, energy, tourism, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
On February 20, on the second day, panel sessions will be held on “International perception of the new dynamics of regional cooperation: promising areas of cooperation between Central Asia and non-regional countries” and “International experience of regional cooperation and possibilities of its use in Central Asia”.
Following the forum, a briefing will be organized for domestic and foreign journalists.