Weight and gauge checkpoints to be opened on highways starting from September 1
Uzbekistan will establish a system of weight and gauge control. This was stated in the presidential decree “On measures to radically improve cargo and passenger transportation system”.
In particular, starting from September 1, 2019, the procedure for organization of stationary and portable checkpoints for weight and gauge control on automobile roads will be introduced. These points are equipped with automated measuring instruments to determine the weight and gauge parameters of vehicles.
These checkpoints will be established based on public-private partnership.
By August 1, 2019, the Ministry of Transport shall submit to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan the list of public-private partnership facilities on highways, the order of activity on establishment of special checkpoints on weight and gauge control on roads on the basis of public-private partnership conditions for approval.
Previously, it was reported that individual entrepreneurs were allowed to provide taxi services.