NFC-payment system to appear at all stations of Tashkent Metro
Tashkent Metro will introduce electronic payment for travel using NFC technology, the press service of the JSC Uzbekistan Railways said.
The electronic payment system used in the test mode at the “Badamzar” and “Mustakillik Maydoni” metro stations will be implemented at other stations as well.
The company noted that it is also planned to install a modern automated payment system based on NFC, which will make it possible to pay through plastic cards and all electronic media that support this system.
In order to create additional amenities for passengers, as well as to develop tourism in the country, the Tashkent Metro at two subway stations organized a free Wi-Fi service at a speed of 512 kb/s. Wireless Internet works in test mode.
Currently, the wireless network technology is effectively functioning at the “Alisher Navoi” and “Pakhtakor” stations.
In the future, passengers who are subscribers of mobile operators, can use this service after authorization (through the introduction of SMS code). Currently, all metro stations are gradually working to expand access to wireless Internet. The free Wi-Fi project is implemented in partnership with IT-company Independent Telecom innovations.