Almalyk MMC begins shipment of production into Afghanistan
Фото: facebook.com/Mirziyoyev
“Recently a trial supply of gray cement – products of Sherabad cement plant at the Almalyk MMC was delivered to Afghanistan. Without any exaggeration, this has become a historic event. Firstly, a new country has appeared on the geographical map of export deliveries of our plant – Afghanistan. Secondly, cement has appeared among the types of products sent abroad,” export specialist of the AMMC Rustam Khalilov said.
According to the press service of the enterprise, deliveries became possible after commissioning in 2018 of a new cement plant in Sherabad district of the Surkhandarya region with an annual capacity of 1.5 million tons of cement. The new plant was built in the mountainous area and covers an area of 55 hectares.
The activities of this plant will allow Uzbekistan to increase the volume of cement exports to Afghanistan, where large-scale projects are being carried out to restore residential and industrial facilities and transport infrastructure.
“The AMMC leadership has set a task to sell 500,000 tons of gray cement to Afghanistan this year. As part of the contract concluded with the Hamid Company LTD trading company, the first 15 wagons with 960 tons of Sherabad Cement Plant products were sent to the Mazar-i-Sharif station the other day,” Mr. Khalilov said.
In addition, an increase in export deliveries and diversification of products shipped is expected.