Lawbreaker printed fake US dollars on a color printer in Fergana
In Fergana region, a man was arrested for printing US dollars on a color printer, the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office reports.
“Employees of the Fergana regional department, together with the staff of the Internal Affairs Directorate, carried out a joint inspection. As a result, it was identified that citizen Kh. Kh. presented fake $200 notes to the currency exchange office in the Altiarik branch of Agrobank,” message reads.
In addition, during the inspection of personal belongings of the man, 100 pieces counterfeit in 50-dollar notes in the amount of $5,000 were found and seized as material evidence.
According to experts, the fake dollars were made on a computer and printed on a color printer.
According to the press service of the chief prosecuting body, a criminal case has been initiated on this fact under Part 1 of Article 176 (manufacturing, sale of counterfeit money, excise stamps or securities) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Investigative actions are underway.