President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates Naruhito on succession as Japan’s new emperor
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Wednesday congratulated Japan’s new Emperor Naruhito on his succession to the throne, the press service of the head of state said.
Mirziyoyev expressed belief that the era of the rule of Naruhito “Reiwa” will be marked by the steady and harmonious development of Japan, the further strengthening of its leading positions in the world.
“I hope that with your support, we will continue targeted joint efforts to deepen and build up the Uzbek-Japanese strategic partnership,” the president said in his message.
It should be reminded that on Tuesday, Akihito, 85, became the first Japanese monarch to relinquish the throne in 202 years, voluntarily stepping down due to health concerns. He affirmed his abdication at a ceremony attended by about 300 political leaders and dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shinzo Abe, who thanked the “emperor emeritus” for his reign and praised him for giving the Japanese people “courage and hope for tomorrow.”
On the same day, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his sincere gratitude to Akihito for his personal contribution to the development of bilateral relations and support of the multifaceted Uzbek-Japanese mutually beneficial cooperation based on the bonds of friendship, mutual respect and trust.