Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives UAE's Minister of Energy and Industry
Today, May 2, the President of Uzbekistan received a delegation from the United Arab Emirates headed by the Minister of Energy and Industry, Suhail Mohammed Faraj Al Mazroui.
According to the press service of the head of state, the meeting focused on the implementation of promising projects in various sectors of the economy, including the construction and modernization of power plants, development of new deposits and deep processing of hydrocarbons, creation of modern chemical and agro-industrial enterprises, logistics centers, infrastructure development in the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as other joint initiatives.
“The importance of sharing experiences in promoting effective reforms aimed at improving the competitiveness of the country's economy, as well as expanding cooperation in the preparation of highly qualified personnel was noted,” the press service said.
The Emirates side positively assessed the large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan covering all areas of state and public construction, as well as the great opportunities for interaction.
At the end of the conversation, the mutual commitment to the consistent development and strengthening of multidimensional relations for the benefit of the peoples of the two states was confirmed.