Educational institutions of Uzbekistan and Israel to establish cooperation
On May 2, 2019, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Israel organized a meeting with the President of the Holon Institute of Technology (HIT), Professor Eduard Yakubov.
According to the press service of the Foreign Ministry, the issues of Israeli delegation’s visit to Uzbekistan on May 12-19 were discussed at the meeting.
In its course, it is planned to sign memorandums in Bukhara on the establishment of a long-term partnership between HIT and Bukhara State University, Bukhara Engineering and Technology Institute, which will include joint training of Uzbek specialists in such areas as information technology, industrial design, applied mathematics, alternative energy and others.
In addition, the STEMM (science, technology, education, mathematics and medicine) scientific and practical conference will be organized jointly with the universities of Bukhara, where Israeli lecturers will speak about advanced innovative developments in the educational process, design technologies and museology using information technologies.
Similar conferences will be organized at Samarkand State University and the National University of Uzbekistan during Israeli delegation’s visit to Samarkand and Tashkent.