ICCA delegation may visit Uzbekistan to strengthen co-op ties
Dilyor Khakimov, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Benelux countries, met with the Chief Executive Officer of the International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA) Senthil Gopinath in Amsterdam, the press service of the MFA said.
During the meeting, the parties, taking into account the membership of the ICCA in Convention Industry Council (CIC), Joint Meetings Industry Council (JMIC), World Tourism Organization (WTO), confirmed their interest in developing a joint roadmap to strengthen cooperation.
The sides agreed to organize a visit of the ICCA delegation to Uzbekistan for holding negotiations at the ministries and agencies, primarily at the State Committee for Tourism Development.
At the suggestion of the ICCA, one of the models of interaction with Uzbekistan could become the holding of MICE events in Uzbekistan on the example of successful results of such events in Kazakhstan and Georgia.
The ICCA also expressed its readiness to assist Uzbekistan in identifying international events – exhibitions, congresses, meetings, forums on certain sectors of the economy and industry, as well as tourism.
For information, the International Congress and Convention Association unites over 110 travel agencies, tourist administrations, local governments, airlines, city councils and chambers of commerce in more than 100 countries.