Swiss company Schindler may launch production of elevators in Tashkent
Photo: JOURNAL / Alexander Kazakov
A meeting with representatives of the Swiss company Schindler, one of the world's leading manufacturers of escalators, elevators and trailers, was held at the Tashkent city administration.
“It was noted that the capital was ready not only to use equipment from Schindler, but also to jointly produce these high-tech products in demand,” the press service of the city administration noted.
As the deputy khokim of Tashkent Bakhtiyor Rakhmankulov emphasized, the need for this is also connected with the growing volumes of construction in the capital.
“In this regard, it is necessary to expand bilateral cooperation with the company Schindler and implement the project to open a joint elevator and escalator enterprise in Tashkent,” the capital’s administration said.
They believe that the joint venture products will be in demand not only in the local market, but also in neighboring countries.