Uzbekistan, Luxemburg aim to enhance interaction between economic entities
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Benelux countries Dilyor Khakimov met with the Director of International Affairs at Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce Jeannot Erpelding.
According to the MFA, at the meeting, the sides confirmed that promoting investment cooperation, expanding the range of trade, as well as taking measures to increase tourist exchange are in the focus of mutual interests of the both parties’ business circles.
It was noted that the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce and Industry is ready for close cooperation with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, including with a view to implementing concrete and result-oriented measures aimed at enhancing interaction between the economic entities of the countries and members of chambers.
Following the meeting, agreements were reached:
- on the organization of the Luxembourg trade mission to Uzbekistan in the first half of 2020;
- on holding a working meeting in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Luxembourg in June-July with the participation of leading companies and business structures in order to exchange views on the current development of Uzbekistan and existing promising investment as well as trade projects;
- on the elaboration of the question of establishing mutually beneficial cooperation between the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Luxembourg in order to prepare to sign the corresponding Memorandum.