Belgian Keestrack to establish joint venture in Uzbekistan
On May 22, 2019, at the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan in Brussels, Ambassador Dilyor Khakimov held talks with sales director of the company “Keestrack” (Belgium) Klaus Elite.
As noted at the meeting, Uzbekistan over the past two years has been transformed into a country attracting the interest of international investors and entrepreneurs. Today a large number of major flagship projects in the field of urban planning, development of mineral resources, road infrastructure and many others are prompting large foreign companies to pay more attention to the possibility of doing business in Uzbekistan.
Following the talks, the parties confirmed their readiness to send a “Keestrack” delegation to Uzbekistan on June 3-10. One of the goals of the company will be to participate in the Namangan Investment Forum on June 7-8 and to hold negotiations for establishment of a joint venture.
For information, “Keestrack” was founded in 1988 to produce high-quality mobile and crushing-screening equipment. It has a number of assembly plants and production facilities in India, China, the Czech Republic and other countries.